Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Wall of Fame

Home > breadcrumbs: District Information > breadcrumbs: Wall of Fame >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Wall of Fame

Purpose:  To honor individuals who have made significant contributions to the students of Loup City Public Schools and feeder schools, and to honor past graduate of Loup City who have contributed significantly to society.

Display Area:  The Wall of Fame is displayed in the hallway adjacent to the High School Commons area.

Selection Criteria:
    Alumni
    Employees

Nominations Form:  Due April 1st of each year.

Current Nominees:  The public is encouraged to send in letters of support for those that have been previously nominated.
    Georgia Dorsey - Alumni
    Paul Eurek - Alumni
    Mike Rademacher - Alumni
    Jean Runyan - Employee
    Gerald Young - Employee

Wall of Fame Inductees:
    2000:    Dr. Carl Amick - Alumni
                Sidney V. Chase - Employee
                Harriet Conger - Employee
                Asa J. Farnham, Jr. - Alumni
                Peter J. Kowalski - Employee
                Charles Mohr - Alumni
                Gerald Oswald - Employee
                Mina Schumann - Employee

    2001:    Luvona Janda - Employee
                George F. Sullivan - Alumni
                Joe Toczek - Alumni

    2002:    Dr. Richard Raymond - Alumni
                Mabel Thomsen - Employee

    2003:    Harriet Galloway - Alumni
                Phyllis Piechota - Employee

    2004:    Mildred and Charles Peterson - Employee

    2005:    Wilma Cook - Employee
                George A. Peterson - Alumni

    2006:    Harry Knecht - Employee
                Dr. Roberta (White) Miller - Employee

    2007:    Adeline Dzingle - Employee
                Bill Lofholm - Alumni

    2008:    Joseph J. Augustyn - Alumni
                Phyllis Mroczek - Employee
                Richard Spelts - Alumni

    2009:    Carl Krolikowski - Alumni
                Henry Thode - Employee

    2010:    Lawrence (Jim) Kuehl - Employee
                Christian Abraham Sorensen (C.A. Sorensen) - Alumni
                Richard "Dick" Yelkin - Employee

    2011:    Richard (Rich) Peters - Alumni

    2012:    Dr. Charlene (Chip) Kampfe - Alumni
                Lanny Kizer - Employee

    2013:    Ellen M. Charlton - Alumni
                Charles W. Fowler - Alumni

    2014:    Ms. Alta Landon - Employee
                Ms. Florence Landon - Employee
                Daniel James - Alumni
                Raymond D. Kaminski - Alumni

    2015:    Mrs. Sharon Kizer - Employee
                Mr. Mark Oseka - Alumni

    2016:    Dale Baltz - Alumni
                Julie Speirs - Alumni
                Hilda Thomsen - Employee

    2017:    Richard Badura - Alumni
                Harry Kowalski - Employee

Back To Top